logo
Published on Georgia Strait Alliance (http://www.georgiastrait.org)

Privacy Policy

The Georgia Strait Alliance (GSA) respects your right to privacy and is committed to maintaining your confidence and trust.

GSA does not lend, sell or trade its membership lists, donor lists or email lists with any other organization or individual. GSA’s Privacy Policy has been reviewed to ensure that we are compliant with Canada's Personal Information and Protection and Electronic Documents Act and British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act .

Our website is designed to enable you to become a member or supporter of GSA or to take part in actions to help protect the marine environment. Because of this, some areas of the site require your personal identification. For example, this information is required when you sign on to GSA’s urgent action letters in order that decision-makers can authenticate your letter and provide a written response. GSA also requires your personal information in order to issue you a charitable receipt for a donation, ensure our newsletters and other membership materials reach you if you are a member, and identify appropriate events or activities in which to engage you if you volunteer.

If you choose to provide your personal information to GSA, whether electronically or in writing, the personal information you provide is stored in a secure location and is accessible only by designated staff. We will not disclose this information to others except, in the case of urgent action letters, to send your name and mailing address, along with your message, to the relevant officials with whom you have chosen to communicate. In the future we may contact you by email or postal mail in order to provide information on environmental issues, invite you to become a member of GSA or request your support. If you choose to provide your email address to us, you may receive occasional updates and action alerts from us by email.

Requests to view your personal information are subject to the Personal Information Protection Act, and may take up to 30 days to be fulfilled.

You will always have the option of canceling your membership and unsubscribing from GSA’s mailing lists.

GSA’s Privacy Officers are Michelle Young and Cathy Booler. Please email requests or queries on any matter related to your personal information to them, or contact them by phone at 250-753-3459.


Source URL:
http://www.georgiastrait.org/node/190